chicagoBLUESnews

Copyright © Chicago Blues News. All rights reserved.

 ​​​​​​​​​​2017 CHICAGO BLUES FEST
  PHOTOS
​  June 9  | June 10  | June 11


​  June 8
  The dedication of the Muddy Waters Mural


  THE 2017 FESTIVAL LINEUP​

 PRE-BLUES FEST 2018 SHOWS

MON, JUNE 4 | 5-9pm
Bridges to the Blues Showcase

Chicago Cultural Center’s Claudia Cassidy Theater
Young musicians and multigenerational artists will create original music – inspired by the blues – for a chance to perform on the Front Porch Stage at the Chicago Blues Festival on SAT, JUNE 9 with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith.

dondashouseinc.org
 
FREE PREVIEW PERFORMANCES
Free Admission
 
Saturday, May 12 @ noon–1pm
Joe Filisko and Eric Noden
Conrad Sulzer Regional Library
(4455 N. Lincoln)
 
Saturday, May 19 @ noon–1pm
Omar Coleman
Woodson Regional Library
(9525 S. Halsted) 
 
Sunday, May 20 @ 11am – 2pm
Low-Reen & the Maxwell Street Blues Band
Chicago City Market @ Maxwell Street Market

(800 S. Desplaines)
 
Friday, May 25 @ 8pm
Eddie Shaw Tribute: Brass in the Blues
Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts
University of Chicago
​(915 E. 60th)
loganbluesfest.uchicago.edu

Monday, June 4 @ noon–1pm
Sharon Lewis
Richard J. Daley Plaza
​(50 W. Washington)


MORE INFO
chicagobluesfestival.us

35th Annual Chicago Blues Festival

JUNE 8 – 10, 2018 | 11am–930pm

Millennium Park

​FREE ADMISSION

FRI, JUNE 8
65th Anniversary Celebration of Delmark Records + Bob Koester Day

BUDWEISER CROSSROADS STAGE (at SOUTH CHASE PROMENADE)

11am–Noon Zora Young
12:15–1:15pm Sharon Lewis
1:30–2:30pm Rockwell Avenue Blues Band
2:45–3:45pm Dave Specter
4–5:15pm Linsey Alexander

VISIT MISSISSIPPI JUKE JOINT STAGE (at NORTH CHASE PROMENADE)
11:15–12:15pm Panel Discussion
                         with Bob Koester of Delmark Records,

                         Dick Shurman and Alligator's Bruce Iglauer
12:30–1:30pm Mickey Rogers & The Soul Blues Band
1:45–2:45pm L.J. Echols
3–4pm Mr. Sipp
4:15–5:15pm Jam Session with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith

FRONT PORCH STAGE (at WRIGLEY SQUARE)
11am–Noon Blues in the School
                    with Katherine Davis, Tim Gant, Tino Cortes,
​                    Alan Burroughs and Stone Academy

12:15–1:15pm Jimmy Burns
1:30–2:30pm Jimmy Johnson
2:45–3:45pm Lurrie Bell & Eddie Taylor Jr. with The Bell Dynasty
4:00–5:15pm Guy King
5:30–6:30pm Tail Dragger
6:45–7:45pm Rockin’ Johnny Burgin
8–9pm Giles Corey


HEADLINERS ​@ JAY PRITZKER PAVILION
5:30-6:15pm  Corey Dennison Band 
6:30-7:15pm  Mississippi Heat with guests Billy Flynn and Giles Corey
7:30-9:30pm  Tribute to Those Who Came Before and Bob Koester
Corey Dennison and Gerry Hundt – Tribute to Sleepy John Estes
Jimmy Burns – Tribute to Big Joe Williams
Ken Saydak – Tribute to Roosevelt Sykes
Guy King – Tribute to Willie Kent
Billy Flynn and Linsey Alexander – Tribute to Jimmy Dawkins
Lil’ Ed & Dave Weld – Tribute to J.B. Hutto
Demetria Taylor and Tomiko Dixon – Tribute to Big Time Sarah
Steve Bell and Lurrie Bell – Tribute to Carey Bell
Jimmy Johnson and Dave Specter – Tribute to Magic Sam
Omar Coleman – Tribute to Junior Wells

                                   
SAT, JUNE 9

BUDWEISER CROSSROADS STAGE (at SOUTH CHASE PROMENADE)
11 am–Noon Dave Herrero
12:15–1:15 p.m. Jackie Scott
1:30–2:30pm Chicago R&B Kings: Tribute to Gene Barge
2:45–3:45pm Vieux Farka Toure
4–5:15pm Sonny Landreth

VISIT MISSISSIPPI JUKE JOINT STAGE (at NORTH CHASE PROMENADE)
11:15am–12:15pm Panel Discussion on Little Walter Tribute with Scott Dirks
12:30–1:30pm Ben Payton
1:45–2:45pm The Keeshea Pratt Band
3–4pm Eddie Cotton, Jr.
4:15–5:15pm Jam Session led by Eddie Cotton, Jr.

FRONT PORCH STAGE (at WRIGLEY SQUARE)
11am–Noon Katherine Davis Quartet
12:15–1:15pm Alvin Youngblood Hart
1:30–2:30pm Jontavious Willis
2:45–3:45pm Eric Noden and Joe Filisko
4–5:15pm Bridges to the Blues with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith
5:30–6:30pm Kevin “B.F.” Burt
6:45–7:45pm Chicago Wind featuring Deitra Farr and Matthew Skoller
8–9pm Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne


HEADLINERS ​@ JAY PRITZKER PAVILION
5:30-6:30pm  Selwyn Birchwood
6:45-7:45pm  Willie Clayton 
8-9:30pm       Little Walter Tribute
                      FeaturingBilly Branch, Billy Boy Arnold, Corky Siegel,
                      Rick Estrin,  Sugar Blue, Magic Dick and the Sons of Blues
                      featuring Billy Flynn and Sam Lay

 
SUN, JUNE 10​

BUDWEISER CROSSROADS STAGE (at SOUTH CHASE PROMENADE)
11am–Noon Jamiah Rogers Band
12:15–1:15pm Terrance Simien and The Zydeco Experience
1:30–2:30pm Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
2:45–3:45pm Diunna Greenleaf
4–5:15pm  Joe Louis Walker

VISIT MISSISSIPPI JUKE JOINT STAGE (at NORTH CHASE PROMENADE STAGE)
11:15am–12:15pm Rising Stars Fife & Drum
12:30–1:30pm Nellie “Tiger” Travis
1:45–2:45pm Johnny Rawls
3–4 pm Ms. Jody
4:15–5:15pm Jam Session with by Eddie Taylor, Jr.

FRONT PORCH STAGE (WRIGLEY SQUARE)
11am–Noon Erwin Helfer
12:15–1:15pm Cash Box Kings
1:30–2:30pm Studebaker John
2:45–3:45pm Blind Boy Paxton
4–5pm Valerie and Ben Turner
5:30–6:30pm Tommy McCracken
6:45–7:45pm Diamond Jim Greene


HEADLINERS ​@ JAY PRITZKER PAVILION
5:30-6:30pm  Fantastic Negrito
6:45-7:45pm  Kenny Neal 
8-9:30pm       Mavis Staples