chicagoBLUESnews

37th Annual
​Chicago Blues Festival

June 5–7, 2020 | Millennium Park 
​(Schedule is subject to change)

2019 Photos

Rosa’s Lounge 11am–9pm DAILY
Daily showcase of Chicago Blues legends and emerging artists that have called Rosa’s Lounge home over the last 36 years.​


SUNDAY, JUNE 7
Maxwell Street Market (800 S. Desplaines St.) 

1–2:15pm Chicago Bound Blues Band
The Maxwell Street Market is a Chicago tradition with an eclectic mix of handmade crafts, resale housewares and clothing, live music, family fun and some of the best street food in Chicago.

FRIDAY, JUNE 5
Crossroads Stage

(Chase Promenade South)
11:30am–12:30pm Nora Jean Wallace
12:45–1:45pm Big James
& the Chicago Playboys

2 –3pm Annika Chambers
3:15–4:30 pm Mr. Sipp
4:45–6 pm John Primer
and The Real Deal Blues Band


​Juke Joint Stage

(Chase Promenade North)
11:45am–12:45pm Lucious Spiller
1–2pm JJ Thames
2:15–3:15pm Eddie Cotton, Jr.
3:30–4:30pm Cedric Burnside
4:45–6pm Mississippi Jam Session
 featuring Cedric Burnside, Eddie Cotton, Jr., JJ Thames and Lucious Spiller with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith



​Front Porch Stage

(Wrigley Square)
11am–Noon Blues in the Schools
and the New Rhythm Art Center
12:30–1:30pm Mary Lane
2–3pm Erwin Helfer
3:30–4:30pm Lurrie Bell
5–6pm Kilborn Alley Blues Band
6:30–7:30pm Bob Stroger
8–9pm Johnny Iguana’s Chicago Spectacular! with Billy Boy Arnold, John Primer, Matthew Skoller, Billy Flynn, Bill Dickens and Michael Caskey

Park Grill Stage
2–2:45pm Eric Noden
3–3:45pm Joseph Saye
4–4:45pm Smiley Tillmon Band featuring Kate Moss


Jay Pritzker Pavilion
4:30–5:30pm Marquise Knox
5:45–6:45pm Nick Moss Band featuring
Dennis Gruenling

7–7:40pm Jimmy Johnson & Billy Branch
7:50–9pm Shemekia Copeland

CANCELLED!

SUNDAY, JUNE 7
Crossroads Stage

(Chase Promenade South)
11:30am–12:30pm 2020 International Blues Challenge Group Winner: Horojo Trio
12:45–1:45pm Mike Wheeler Band featuring Demetria Taylor
2 –3pm Tinsley Ellis
3:15–4:30 pm Sugaray Rayford
4:45–6 pm Billy Branch and The Sons of Blues​

Juke Joint Stage

(Chase Promenade North)
11:45am–12:45pm Robert Kimbrough Sr.
1–2pm Big A and The Allstars featuring Space Cowboy
2:15–3:15pm Rising Stars Fife and Drum Band
3:30–4:30pm Johnny Rawls
4:45–6pm Mississippi Jam Session
featuring Johnny Rawls, Sharde Thomas, Big A, and Robert Kimbrough, Sr. with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith

​Front Porch Stage

(Wrigley Square)
11am–Noon Anne Harris and Dave Herrero
12:30–1:30pm Jimmy Burns Band
2–3pm Cash Box Kings
3:30–4:30pm Carl Weathersby with the Corey Dennison Band
5–6pm Freddie Dixon's Chicago Blues Allstars
6:30–7:30pm Sheryl Youngblood





Park Grill Stage
2–2:45pm Harmonica Hinds
3–3:45pm Matt Hendricks
4–4:45pm Dave Weld and the Imperial Flames



Jay Pritzker Pavilion
4:30–5:30pm Catherine Russell celebrating the Classic Blues Women Centennial
5:45–6:45pm Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials
7–7:40pm Erwin Helfer and Katherine Davis
7:50–9pm Eric Gales

​2018 ​​PHOTOS 
JUNE 8 | JUNE 9 | JUNE 10

BLUES WEEK PHOTOS
JUNE 4–8 | Various Events
JUNE 6 | The Delmark Rehearsal
JUNE 6 | The Water Hole Jam

SATURDAY, JUNE 6
Crossroads Stage

(Chase Promenade South)
11:30am–12:30pm Joe Pratt and 
The Source One Band

12:45–1:45pm Bernard Allison
2 –3pm Dawn Tyler Watson
3:15–4:30 pm Kinsey Report
4:45–6 pm Tab Benoit 
                 

​Juke Joint Stage

(Chase Promenade North)
11:45am–12:45pm Urban Ladder Society featuring Stevie J Blues
1–2pm Dexter Allen
2:15–3:15pm Grady Champion
3:30–4:30pm Dorothy Moore
4:45–6pm Mississippi Jam Session featuring Dorothy Moore, Grady Champion, Dexter Allen, Stevie J Blues with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith

​Front Porch Stage

(Wrigley Square)
11am–2020 International Blues Challenge Solo/Duo Winner: Hector Anchondo
12:30–1:30pm Vino Louden Band
2–3pm Bridges to the Blues with Kenny "Beedy Eyes" Smith and RhymeFest
3:30–4:30pm Mud Morganfield
5–6pm Chicago Wind featuring Deitra Farr and Matthew Skoller
6:30–7:30pm Johnny Burgin
8–9pm Melody Angel



Park Grill Stage
2–2:45pm Mississippi Gabe Carter
3–3:45pm Pete Galanis Band featuring Dave Herrero
4–4:45pm Gerry Hundt’s Legendary One-Man Band

Jay Pritzker Pavilion
4:30–5:30pm Anthony Paule Soul Orchestra featuring Terrie Odabi and Sugaray Rayford
5:45–6:45pm Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
7–7:40pm John Primer and Steve Bell
7:50–9pm Candi Staton

LIVE VICARIOUSLY IN THE PAST 

Copyright © Chicago Blues News. All rights reserved.

​​​​​​​​​​2017 PHOTOS 
June 9  | June 10  | June 11


June 8
The dedication of the Muddy Waters Mural

THE 2017 FESTIVAL LINEUP​